Text Box: Home

GMRC Council Committees

Text Box:

GMRC LEO Members 2018

GMWD Youth Committee

Text Box: Meeting Schedule

Meeting Minutes

Resources and Links

1310 West Ridge Road

PO Box 1720

Gainesville, Georgia 30503

(770)538-2626  Fax (770)538-2625

Text Box: Administration
Text Box: Economic Development
Text Box: Information Services
Text Box: Planning

GMRC Council 2017—2018

Banks County

Danny Maxwell—County Appointee

Jerry Payne—City Appointee

Leslie George—Private Sector

 

Forsyth County

Pete Amos—County Appointee

Jason Evans—City Appointee

Robert Long—Private Sector         

 

Habersham County

Natalie Crawford—County Appointee

Audrey Turner—City Appointee *

Ken Schubring—Private Sector     

 

Hart County

Ricky Carter—County Appointee

Tray Hicks—City Appointee

Bill Chafin—Private Sector

 

Rabun County

Greg James—County Appointee

Debbie Chisholm—City Appointee

Douglas Wayne—Private Sector

 

Towns County

Cliff Bradshaw—County Appointee

Liz Ordiales—City Appointee **

David Stovall—Private Sector

 

White County

Travis Turner—County Appointee

Annie Sutton—City Appointee

Bill Black—Private Sector

 

Governor Appointee

Rex Farmer—Private Sector

Angela Whidby—Private Sector

Will Wade—Educational Rep.

 

Lt. Governor Appointee—Vacant

 

Speaker of the House Appointee—Vacant

 

* Will rotate alphabetically by  city

** Will alternate between Hiawassee and Young Harris  

 

Dawson County

Billy Thurmond—County Appointee

Mike Eason—City Appointee

David Headley—Private Sector

            

Franklin County

Thomas Bridges—County Appointee

Ralph Owens—City Appointee

Gerald Voyles—Private Sector

            

Hall County

Richard Higgins—County Appointee

George Wangemann—City Appointee (Secretary)

Deborah Mack—Private Sector

            

Lumpkin County

Chris Dockery—County Appointee

Sam Norton—City Appointee (Vice Chairman)

J.B. Jones—Private Sector

            

Stephens County

Dean Scarborough—County Appointee (Chairman)

David Austin—City Appointee

Connie Tabor—Private Sector

            

Union County

Lamar Paris—County Appointee

Jim Conley—City Appointee

Mitch Griggs—Private Sector

            

 

GMRC Workforce Development Board

 

Text Box: WorkSource Georgia Mountains